?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2005 @ 01:06 pm
SGA 2 x 06 "Trinity"  



Mmm. Pointing Rodney. I don't know why this pic is so hot, but it is.



Rodney in action. I realize I always go for the facial closeups in my caps, so I'm trying to branch out a bit.



He's just so damn cute.



Even cuter. Despite the bad lighting.



This smile? There are no words.



And this one, too. (Nose!)



::snickers:: Who is he describing here?



It wasn't until I dl'd the ep that I realized this was a donut, not a sandwich. So, is there a donut shop on Atlantis?



Excited Rodney!



Not-so-happy Rodney.



Lovely Rodney.



I have to say it: Woobie Rodney.



So, he goes to talk with John, and wears his nipple-enhancing shirt?



I realized he's looking particularly rumpled in this scene. Sweet.



Another action shot! Boys plugging things in. Ahem.



So damn sweet.



Things aren't going well...



He gets more intense...



Awww. Poor thing.



Poor, pretty thing.



Sad, pretty thing.



And yes, the eyelashes. ::sighs::

 
 
Current Mood: enthralled
 
 
 
Ilexa: Atlantis Oh Rodney -- justabiilexa on August 20th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC)
I love you.

Oh, the range of Rodneyemotions in this episode! So heartbreaking! So sweet! So much hope at the end! Does that last cap not look like he's getting blown? I mean seriously!
rivier: nippy!rivier on August 20th, 2005 11:29 am (UTC)
Does that last cap not look like he's getting blown? I mean seriously!

HAHAHAHAH! Uhm, yes.

I remember feeling bad watching it first time because, as he was pleading with John to back him, some part of my eye couldn't help drifting south to The Nipples Of Enticement. I felt very shallow as I stared and sweated up a storm...
(no subject) - ilexa on August 20th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wesleysgirl on August 20th, 2005 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - drianmalcolm on August 20th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rivier: yummmmm x Grrrlrivier on August 20th, 2005 11:26 am (UTC)
Ooh God, so delicious! I grabbed the whole lot, while Prince plays Sexy MF in the background. Grrrl, I am still spazzing out so hard here it's indecent! Damn, he is just off the scale in this ep! I now want eight million icons!

Thank yooooou!
thegrrrl: Cute Rodneythegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
He had it all going on, didn't he? Definitely tasty. And Sheppard, too--he had so many lovely reaction shots happening, he was so enthralled with his boyfriend throughout the ep. *g*
lamardeuse: Dirty rodneylamardeuse on August 20th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
OMG, these just about killed me. I cannot wait for Monday. That third to last one - are those TEARS in his eyes? I'm ded, ded, ded.
thegrrrl: Rodney McKaythegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
He was all woobied up at the end. The voice, guh, he was so sincere and earnest and trying so damn hard.
chelle: DH captivatedmmmchelle on August 20th, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC)
OMG, the smiles! You are so right about the smiles. They're just...

And of course he wore the nipple enhancing shirt to talk to John. He's noticed John's tendency to talk to his chest when he wears that shirt. /g/

These caps are fabulous, hon.

Squeee!
thegrrrl: Rodney flirtythegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
That smile is amazing. I melted when I saw it.
WesleysGirl: SGAwesleysgirl on August 20th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
Oh! You rock. Looking at these is just... I don't even have words for how amazingly beautiful he is.
thegrrrl: Rodney glassesthegrrrl2002 on August 20th, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
I just love how everything is right there on his face. It's almost painful to see sometimes.
lunulet on August 20th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
Ok. Ok. Breathing.

These are .. YES. Thank you!
thegrrrl: Hewlettthegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:30 am (UTC)
You are very welcome. *g*
Coreopsis: rodney smilecoreopsis on August 20th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
So, he goes to talk with John, and wears his nipple-enhancing shirt?
This is me watching that bit where he comes through the doors (right before John changes direction): "Damn it, why did they put him back in the horrible blue--" ::notices nipples:: "...shirt?" ::shuts the hell up because some things the mister doesn't need to hear::

And that last shot? That is definitely relief. He knows John will forgive him/have faith in him again. yay! *g*

Lovely caps, as always! *g*
thegrrrl: Pretty Rodneythegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
I'm so torn, I love the new chocolate brown shirt, but the blue shows off the nipples so much better. Oh, the angst.

I'm pretty sure John prefers the blue one.

I think you are right about the last shot. I think John was trying to be a hard-ass, but just couldn't do it to Rodney. Not when Rodney was being so earnest.
beatle_becks on August 20th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC)
Last picture, thinking

"My happy place... John and donuts."
thegrrrl: John in Duetthegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
LOL! I think you're right.

And that icon? Fabulous!
(no subject) - beatle_becks on August 22nd, 2005 07:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 22nd, 2005 08:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beatle_becks on August 22nd, 2005 08:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thegrrrl2002 on September 1st, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - beatle_becks on September 1st, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sandy: McKay Solemnsp23 on August 20th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
How does that man get prettier each and every week? Those are just lovely caps, grrl. I snatched a couple because, really, who could resist?
thegrrrl: Rodney flirtythegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
Please--they're there for the sharing! Take! Use! Icon!

And he does get prettier and prettier. The camera just loves that man.
probodie: Geek -McKayprobodie on August 20th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
My god, wonderful! Have, um, snagged, and *looks around suspiciously* I intend to make icons! shush!! lol
thegrrrl: Cute Rodneythegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
Yay! I think this will be the most icon'd ep ever. Aside from Duet. *g*
Condemned by the Space Pope: It's written all over my facemetron_ariston on August 20th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful, thank you for posting!
thegrrrl: John lovesthegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:35 am (UTC)
You are very welcome!*g*
aroura_aroura_ on August 21st, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
uh, Those pictures are so wonderful. That man is so damn adorable when he smiles! He's adorable anyway, but that smile, mmmmm....... okay, dosed off into fantasy world for a moment, where was I? Oh yes, thank you so much for posting these pics! They're great :)
thegrrrl: Rodney Redemption2thegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:35 am (UTC)
The smile is a thing of beauty, isn't it?

And I love your icon. That moment in Duet really made me giggle. Such a silly, adorable man.
The Girl with the Dark Side!: TLKforeverlovescots_rock on August 21st, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
I have to admit that I don't have a rodney icon. YET. I'm in the process of making a whole bunch of SGA Icons. And these pics are jsut soooooo perfect! ^^ I love his face. and *points to poster* NOSE-FETISH! ME TOO!!!! XD awee, adn he smiles sooo cute. tahnx for the pics, they just amde my day! ^^
thegrrrl: Rodney profilethegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
Glad you liked the caps! I have such a thing for that nose, it's really sweet. Especially when he smiles.
(no subject) - smartboys on August 23rd, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
smartboys on August 21st, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
Thank You, Oh God, Thank You
These are AMAZING. Rodyney is AMAZING. How does one man get to be SO beautiful.
Thank you so much for posting these. I LOVE THEM.

thegrrrl: Darth Vaders Chamberthegrrrl2002 on August 22nd, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)
Re: Thank You, Oh God, Thank You
Oh yeah! He's quite the pretty thing.
Glad you enjoyed them!
zeldasquaredeviljr on August 22nd, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)


He doesn't just smile..he actually LAUGHED..I think my heart skipped a few beats. *sigh* I need to watch this ep again and again and again!